Travis Bean Guitars - Unofficial Guitar Resource - Header




» Home
» About
» Blog
» Donate
» Database
» Videos
» Market
» Classifieds
» FAQ
» History
» Photo Gallery
» Repair
» Join
» Contact
» MySpace
» FaceBook



» Join
» Login



» General Discussion
» Beans For Sale
» Mods/Repairs
» Website Discussion
» Forum Rules



»  I have a "single cut" TB1000s
    by ziggyziggyziggy
»  RE:Tb1000s restoration
    by FranKrause
»  RE:Tb1000s restoration
    by HarryB2019
»  RE:Tb1000s restoration
    by pman
»  Tb1000s restoration
    by HarryB2019



»  Agents in Panama
»  Khanate
»  Kill The Dead
»  Snowbird
»  Arcade Fire
»  View All Bands

TravisBeanGuitars.com
Privacy Policy
Terms & Conditions
© 2001 - 2019


  Rattlesnake Cable Company - High Quality Instrument Cables - Made in Montana
Forum :: Mods / Repairs

GRAPHTECH SADDLES WITH TB1000


  Return to forum index


 Author  Message
stephane

Joined:
01 Dec 2008
Posts: 4
PostPosted: 05/19/2009 at 8:43 AM    Post subject: GRAPHTECH SADDLES WITH TB1000 link

Hi forum,

I have been suffering string breakage at the most improper moments, especially during gigs, first-song-first-note-kind-a-moments, which always ends up in stealing the guitar of the third guitar-player in the band. So I was wondering if anybody here has ever used the graphtech saddles since they seem to help a lot?

Thanks in advance.

Back to top

View Member Profile

Disclosure: Any links to eBay or Amazon.com are affiliate links. Affiliate links may provide commission payments to the site based on purchases.

admin

Joined:
01 Jun 2001
Posts: 1266
PostPosted: 05/19/2009 at 8:53 AM    Post subject: RE:GRAPHTECH SADDLES WITH TB1000 link

Hello stephane

Steve Albini uses graphtech saddles on his TB500 for that particular reason. I'm wondering if you have a spur on your existing saddle. Is it the same string breaking every time?

Thanks!
admin

Back to top

View Member Profile

stephane

Joined:
01 Dec 2008
Posts: 4
PostPosted: 05/19/2009 at 8:59 AM    Post subject: RE:GRAPHTECH SADDLES WITH TB1000 link

I have a lumberjack playing style so I hit strings pretty hard, but I tend to break the low E, A and D strings. The last D string lasted for 3 hours.

I haven't checked the saddles themselves for flaws.

Thanks for the fast reply

Back to top

View Member Profile

BoulderBean

Joined:
04 Feb 2004
Posts: 303
PostPosted: 05/19/2009 at 10:18 AM    Post subject: RE:GRAPHTECH SADDLES WITH TB1000 link

It helps to ID where the strings typically break. Usually it's at the bridge or the nut. There could be a burr or rough spot in either place that is causing the problem. Filing or replacing them usually helps. Maybe try some heavier strings too. You don't have to worry about the neck bowing!

If all else fails, I bet even a lumberjack can learn to chop with power and accuracy and reduce breakage. E, A, & D - wow!

Peter

Back to top

View Member Profile

1uncertain3

Joined:
02 Aug 2007
Posts: 77
PostPosted: 05/19/2009 at 10:28 AM    Post subject: RE:GRAPHTECH SADDLES WITH TB1000 link

Hello stephane,

As the Admin suggest, check the saddle first because there might be something that you cannot easily see without some investigation. Another option is to have a luthier inspect the guitar, he/she may be able to set the guitar up for your playing style, which in turn will save you some strings - and money buying new saddles! I had troubles breaking strings in similar situations, what I had done was:

a) Pay close attention to how I was strumming and examine where in the song I was breaking said string. I tried to work on my technique - I'm not suggesting this is the case with your string problem - which helped a lot.

b) I went from playing medium-gauge strings (49-11) to heavy strings (56-13). This change had taken some time for me to feel comfortable with the new string-gauge, but once I did, I have not had problems breaking strings - regardless of how hard I hammer the guitar.

I hope this helps, and of course I wish you luck with whatever decision you make.

Best,

Jay

Back to top

View Member Profile

leopold

Joined:
27 Aug 2005
Posts: 3
PostPosted: 10/23/2009 at 8:48 AM    Post subject: RE:GRAPHTECH SADDLES WITH TB1000 link

I had to install graphtechs on both my beans. I had the original saddles filed but my tech said they were pretty worn.
They work great and I didn't notice a difference in tone.

Eddie

Back to top

View Member Profile

Disclosure: Any links to eBay or Amazon.com are affiliate links. Affiliate links may provide commission payments to the site based on purchases.

dangerboy

Joined:
24 Oct 2006
Posts: 3
PostPosted: 03/07/2010 at 6:09 AM    Post subject: RE:GRAPHTECH SADDLES WITH TB1000 link

I'm refurbing a TB1000A (SN 708) and it only has 2 original saddles. I might as well put Graph-techs on it, but the dimensions of the saddles I have don't seem to match any model on the website exactly. Which ones do I need?

http://www.graphtech.com/.....cts.html?SubCategoryID=56

Back to top

View Member Profile

leopold

Joined:
27 Aug 2005
Posts: 3
PostPosted: 03/07/2010 at 10:39 AM    Post subject: RE:GRAPHTECH SADDLES WITH TB1000 link

I think I called up graphtech and they asked me to measure the width of the saddle and then told me which set I needed.
I just measure for you and they are just a hair under 1 cm or 26/64ths.

Hope this helps.

Eddie

Back to top

View Member Profile

Save Up to $75 Instantly at MusiciansFriend.com

  Return to forum index